Return to the First Page

Ancestors of John William Brearton *

Thirty-second Generation

4227943424. Eadnoth "The Staller" Thane of Gloucester * 1, 2, 3, 4 was born about 1030 in England. He died 5, 6, 7 in 1068 in Gloucestershire, England (killed).

Eadnoth (k. 1068), Staller (an important royal official, thoughunspecified as to duties) to King Harold Godwinson and King Edward TheConfessor. [Burke's Peerage]


4227943432. Roger I "Senior" de Berkeley 1, 2 was born about 1040 in Normandy, France. He died 3, 4 in 1093 in Berkeley, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England (as a monk). He was buried in St Peter's Monastery, Gloucester, England. He married Rissa in 1067.


Roger, styled "Senior," who, having, between 1068 and 1071, been madeProvost of the manor of Berkeley by Earl William Fitz Osbern (to whom ithad been granted at the Conquest), took the name Of DE BERKELEY from hisresidence there, and was confirmed in his office by the King about 1080.At the time of the Survey 1086, Berkeley was farmed by him from theCrown. He was tenant in capite of Dursley, Cubberley, Dodington, &c.,and (not improbably) was identical with " Roger," farmer of Barton Regis,Bristol. On 17 January 1091 he became a Monk of St. Peter's, Gloucester,and died 1093. [Complete Peerage II:123-4, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

4227943433. Rissa 1 was born about 1044 in Dursley, Gloucestershire, England.


4227943444. Fulk Paynel , Lord of Dudley 1, 2, 3, 4 was born about 1052 in Les Moutiers-Hubert, Normandy, France. He died 5, 6 in 1138 in Dudley Castle, Warwickshire, England. He married Beatrice FitzAnsculf Heiress of Dudley.

Fulk Paynel, of Dudley, co. Worcester, founder of Tickford Priory nearNewport Pagnell, co. Buckingham, living 1130; m. possibly a daughter ofWilliam fitz Ansculf, a Domesday tenant with lands in several counties,whose lands Fulk Paynel eventually acquired. [Ancestral Roots]


The Paynels of Dudley were descended from Fulk Paynel, who was successorof William son of Ansculf, the Domesday tenant of lands in severalcounties, which included Dudley, co. Worcester, and Newport (Pagnell),co. Buckingham. It is probable that Fulk acquired these lands bymarriage with William's daughter, and not unlikely that he was a youngerbrother of Ralph Paynel metioned above, the two families being closelyconnected. [Complete Peerage X:320]

4227943445. Beatrice FitzAnsculf Heiress of Dudley 1, 2, 3 was born about 1075 in Anscough, Normandy, France. She died in Dudley Castle, Warwickshire, England.


4227943446. Robert de Ferrers , 1st Earl of Derby 1 was born 2 about 1062 in Ferrers, Derbyshire, England. He died 3 in 1139 in Charterley, Staffordshire, England. He married Hawise de Vitre in 1087.

Robert de Ferrers, having contributed, at the head of the Derbyshire men,to King Stephen's victory over King David of Scotland at Northallerton(commonly called the battle of the Standard), was created by that monarchEarl of Derby. By Hawise his wife, he had William who d. s. p.; Roberthis successor; Walcheline, of Okeham; Isolda, m. to Stephen de Beauchamp;and Maud, m. to Bertram de Verdon. The earl d. in 1139 and was s. by hisson, Robert de Ferrers, as 2nd Earl of Derby. [Sir Bernard Burke,Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd.,London, 1883, p. 196, Verdon, Earls of Derby]

4227943447. Hawise de Vitre 1 was born about 1083 in Vitre, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France.


4227943448. Robert Giffard , of Cheddar 1 was born about 1045 in Normandy, France. He died 2 after 1086 in Cheddar, Axbridge, Somerset, England.


4227943450. Geoffrey de Venoix le Marshal 1, 2 was born 3 before 1049 in Venoix near Caen, Calvados, Normandy, France. He died 4 after 1086 in East Worldham, Hampshire, England.

Geoffrey the Marshal, son and heir [of Miles], succeeded his father in orbefore 1070, and with his (unnamed) brother or brothers sold to St.Stephen's, Caen, a strip of cultivated land situated between the 2branches of the Odon at Venoix and a tenant there. He gave abbot William(1070-79) the land in which the monks had made a channel of the Odon andthe claim derived from it. In 1086 he held land in chief at EastWorldham, Hants, as Geoffrey the Marshal, and as Geoffrey he held landsat Draycot, Wilts. His wife's name is unknown, but he is presumablyfather or grandfather of Robert de Venoix, who unsuccessfully claimed theoffice of Master Marshal against Gilbert the Marshal under Henry I.[Complete Peerage XI:Appendix E:123]


4227943452. Edward of Salisbury 1, 2 was born 3 before 1060 in England. He died in 1130 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He married Maud FitzHubert in 1090 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. Edward died 4 after 1087.

EDWARD OF SALISBURY, styled also Edward the Sheriff, whose parentage isunknown (b), was born ante 1060, it is said in England. He was sheriff ofWiltshire so early as February 1080/1. In 1086 he held in chief 33 manorsin Wilts, as well as smaller estates in Surrey, Hants, Dorset, Somerset,Middlesex, Bucks, Oxfordshire and Herts, being styled in D.B. "EdwardusSarisburiensis." He survived the Conqueror. He m. Unknown of whom nothingis known (e). [Complete Peerage XI:373-4, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

[b] According to the Book of Lacock, he was the son of Walter le Ewrus,Earl of Rosmar, a fictitious person, and brother of Gerold, Earl ofRosmar, born in Normandy before the Conquest (Dugdale, Mon., Vol. vi, p.501). The nickname "le Ewrus" [=I'heureux, or the fortunate) wasconverted into "de Evreux" by later writers, with the result that thefamily has been given the name of Devereux and has been tacked on to theNorman Counts of Evreux (see the tabular pedigree given by Planché,Journal of the Brit. Arch. Ass., Vol. i, p. 39; cf. Appendix G to thisvolume). For the exposure of this mistake see Herald and Genealogist,Vol. iv, p. 149. "Rosmar" is an error for Roumare (Normandy), which wasnot a comté (cf. ante, Vol. vii, sub Lincoln); but the statement thatEdward was brother of Gerold de Roumare, though apparently accepted byNichols, Arch. Inst., Salisbury Vol., 1849, p. 213, and in the 1stedition of this work, is baseless.

(e) By her he had issue, besides his son and heir, a daughter Maud, whom. Humphrey de Bohun II, at the instance (it is said) of William II.

4227943453. Maud FitzHubert was born in 1070 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.


4227943454. Patrick de Chaworth 1, 2 was born 3 about 1052 in Chaworth, Nottinghamshire, England. He died 4 after 1133 in Kempsford, Gloucestershire, England. He married Maud (Matilda) de Hesdin.

4227943455. Maud (Matilda) de Hesdin 1 was born about 1065 in Toddingham, Bedfordshire, England. She died after 1133.


4227943456. King of Jerusalem Foulques V le Anjou was born in 1092 in Anjou,France . He died on 10 Nov 1143 in Jerusalem. He was buried in St Sepulcre,Jerusalem,Israel . He married Countess of Anjou Ermengarde du Maine (e) on 11 Jul 1110 in France.

BIR-MAR-DEA-BUR: Bk, Medieval Knight by Stephen Turnbull.

4227943457. Countess of Anjou Ermengarde du Maine (e) was born about 1096 in Maine,France . She died in 1126 in Maine,France .

BIR-MAR-DEA: Bk, Medieval Knight by Stephen Turnbull.


4227943458. Henry I England (e) was born in 1070 in Selby,Yrks,England . He was christened on 5 Aug 1100. He died on 1 Dec 1135 in St. Denis,Seine-St. Denis,France . He was buried on 4 Jan 1136 in Reading Abbey,Reading,BERKBerwickBERW,England . He married Princess of Scotland Matilda "Atheling" (e) on 11 Nov 1100 in Westminster,London,Mdsx,England.

BIR-MAR-DEA-BUR: Bk, Medieval Knight by Stephen Turnbull.

4227943459. Princess of Scotland Matilda "Atheling" (e) was born about 1079/1080 in Dunfermline,Fifeshire,Scotland . She died on 1 May 1118 in Westminster,Mdsx,England . She was buried in Jun 1118 in Church of St Pet,Westminster,Mdsx,England .

BIR-MAR-DEA-BUR: Bk, Medieval Knight by Stephen Turnbull.


4227943460. Duke William IX Aquitaine was born on 22 Oct 1071 in Aquitaine, France. He died on 10 Feb 1126/1127. He married Countess Philippa (Mathilda of Toulouse) in 1094.

4227943461. Countess Philippa (Mathilda of Toulouse) was born about 1073 in Toulouse, France. She died on 28 Nov 1117 in Fontevrault Abbey, Anjou, France.


4227943466. 3rd Earl of Surrey William De Warenne.


4255163904. Harding FitzEadnoth , of Bristol* 1, 2, 3, 4 was born about 1060 in Gloucestershire, England. He died 5, 6, 7 after 1125 in Baldwinstreet, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. He married Livida of Gloucester.

The ancient family of de Berkeley deduces its descent from Hardinge, ayounger son of one of the kings of Denmark, who came over to England withWilliam the Conqueror, and fought at the battle of Hastings. His son,Robert FitzHardinge, obtained the Castle of Berkeley for his fidelity toKing Henry II. [John Burke, History of the Commoners of Great Britain andIreland, Vol. I., R. Bentley, London, 1834-1838, p. 469, Berkeley, ofSpetchley]

4255163905. Livida of Gloucester was born about 1070 in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England.


4255163906. Estmond , Sir Knight 1 was born about 1050 in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. He married Godiva.

4255163907. Godiva 1 was born about 1076 in Normandy, France.


4255163908. Roger II "Junior" de Berkeley 1, 2 was born about 1073 in Berkeley, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England. He died 3 before 29 Sep 1131 in Berkeley Castle, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.


Roger de Berkeley, styled Junior, brother of Eusatce of Nympesfield, bothbeing not improbably sons of the above Roger, Senior. He is said to havebegun building of the Castle of Berkeley in 1117 (Lord Berkeley wrote tothe then editor in 1924, expressing his opinion that the castle was notbegun till about 45 years later). He d. bef. Michaelmas, 1131. [CompletePeerage II:124, XIV:86]


1117 - Founded Berkeley Castle [Plantagenet Ancestry, Turton]


4255163914. Ralph Paynel , Lord of Dudley 1, 2 was born about 1100 in Dudley Castle, Warwickshire, England. He died 3 before 1153. He married Miss de Ferrers , Heiress of Greenham.

Ralph Paynel, of Dudley, co. Worcester, one of the rebels against KingStephen in 1138, when he held the castle of Dudley, against him, living1141, d. by 1153; m. N.N., probably daughter of Robert de Ferrers, d.1139, 1st Earl of Derby, by his wife, Hawise, daughter of Andre, d. 1139,Seigneur of Vitre in Brittany. Evidence of the identity of the wife ofRalph Paynel is her maritagium which consisted of the manor of Greenham,co. Berks. [Ancestral Roots]


Ralph son of Fulk Paynel was an adherent of the Empress Maud. [CompletePeerage X:320]

4255163915. Miss de Ferrers , Heiress of Greenham 1 was born about 1100 in Greenham, Newbury, Berkshire, England.

N.N., probably daughter of Robert de Ferrers, d. 1139, 1st Earl of Derby,by his wife, Hawise, daughter of Andre, d. 1139, Seigneur of Vitre inBrittany. Evidence of the identity of the wife of Ralph Paynel is hermaritagium which consisted of the manor of Greenham, co. Berks.[Ancestral Roots]


4255163916. Gilbert le Marshal , of Winterbourne 1 was born about 1067 in Cheddar, Axbridge, Somerset, England. He died 2 before 1130 in Winterbourne Monkton, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England. He married Miss de Venuz.

Gilbert the Marshal, was the first known holder of the office. He withhis son John successfully maintained their right under Henry I to theoffice of Master Marshal in the King's Household, for which they had beenimpleaded in the King's Court by Robert de Venoiz and William de Hastings(g). The name and parentage of Gilbert's wife are unknown. He d. in orshortly before 1130 (h). [Complete Peerage X:Appendix G:92]

(g) This appears from King John's confirmation, 20 Apr 1200, to WilliamMarshal, Earl of Pembroke. Gilbert may have been son or grandson of anotherwise unknown Robert, who in 1086 held Cheddar, Somerset, under Rogerde Courseulles. Robert the Marshal, who in 1086 held Lavington, Wilts,in chief, has been suggested as the possible progenitor of the family,but this is unlikely, as in 1166 Lavington was held by Piers de la Mare.

(h) He left at least 2 sons, John abovenamed and William Giffard, who waspresented to the church of Cheddar Hole, Somerset, and was admitted byGodfrey, Bishop of Bath (1122-35), which church was given to BradenstokePriory by his brother John. Unless there was another brother namedWilliam, he was Chancellor to the Empress Maud in 1141 and 1142.Presumably William was called "Giffard" as a nickname -- the chubbycheeked.


The following is a post to SGM, 8 Jan 2003, by John Ravillious, whichintroduces the name "Giffard" into the Marshal family (CP thought it wasmerely a nickname for Gilbert's brother). Perhaps this family isconnected to the Giffards of Loungeville, Normandy:

From: (
Subject: Gilbert Giffard of Winterbourne Monkton: ancestor of WilliamMarshal ?
Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
Date: 2003-01-08 21:16:34 PST

Wednesday, 8 January, 2003

Hello All,

A wise man once said, ' Life is what happens while you're busy makingother plans.' Well, he probably said it more than once.

Anyway, in looking about for more Despenser detritus, I came acrossan article from the English Historical Review from 1999 in which theauthor (N. E. Stacy) put forth, in part, the position that the family ofWilliam Marshal, Earl of Pembroke derived from one Gilbert Giffard (orGibard), Domesday tenant of Winterbourne Monkton. I have incorporatedthe relevant portion of the article below [1].

Is anyone of the list aware of this derivation being accepted, ordisproven? If this is correct, the information below impacts theancestry of the widest range of list members (apologies to JSG: WilliamMarshal is another good candidate for 'Kilroy of medieval Englishancestry').

Good luck, and good hunting to all.

John *


[1] From English Historical Review, Feb.1999: Henry of Blois and theLordship of Glastonbury ( N. E. Stacy)


' A major player in the politics of the civil war was the subject ofanother remarkable omission from the abbey's carta. On the border of JohnMarshal's manor of Rockley and only six miles from his base atMarlborough lay the Glastonbury manor of Winterbourne Monkton, includinga 3 1/2-hide subtenancy over which the abbot's lordship had beenrecognized in 1086 and was to be again in 1173 and thereafter, but whichwas absent from the carta of 1166.(2) At the time of Domesday it had beenheld by Gilbert `Gibard'.(3) He withheld geld from his demesne, which, asa mesne tenant, he was not entitled to do, but as one of the chiefofficers of the royal household he was anyway exempt. For Gilbert`Gibard' or Giffard was in fact the marshal, father of John I andgrandfather of John II, who answered for one fee of Glastonbury Abbey in1173.(4) No Marshal obligation, however, was recorded in 1166. BishopHenry's relations with the family can never have been good, since itsopposition to Stephen had been patent: John I's brother, William, hadbecome Matilda's chancellor,(5) while John himself had pursued his owninterests, which took him often into the Angevin camp but rarely, ifever, into Stephen's.(6) However, the Marshal exclusion fromGlastonbury's carta was not based purely on personal antagonism, for thefee they held of Henry as bishop of Winchester was duly recorded in1166.(7) The Glastonbury problem was probably connected with a disputebetween the abbey and another tenant, the earl of Salisbury, over his feeat Mildenhall (Wilts.). This large subtenancy had been granted as amarriage-portion to Earl Patrick's sister, Sybil, on her marriage to JohnMarshal in the 1140s and thereafter the service owed to the abbot hadlapsed.(1) Whether the Marshal instigated the refusal of service from hiswife's manor because of a dispute over Winterbourne or withheld servicefrom Winterbourne because of his in-laws' dispute over Mildenhall cannotbe known, but the two problems were surely connected. Bishop Henry asusual proved intractable and no settlement could be made in either casewhile he was alive. It was his successor, Abbot Robert of Winchester(1173-80), who secured Earl William of Salisbury's confirmation of knightservice owed from Mildenhall and John Marshal II's acknowledgment of thatdue from Winterbourne Monkton.(2) By an irony Richard Cotel, thesuccessor and namesake of Bishop Henry's enemy, was to marry the heiressof the rear tenant of the latter fee and so extend the presence withinthe Glastonbury lordship of a family which the Bishop had been at painsto expel.(3) '


The earliest notice of this family occurs in the time of Henry I, whenGilbert Mareschall, and John, his son, were impleaded by Robert de Venoixand William de Hastings for the office of Mareschal to the king, butwithout success. The son, (bearing the same surname, derived from hisoffice), was called John Mareschall. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant,Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London,1883, p. 357, Marshal, Barons Marshal

4255163917. Miss de Venuz 1 was born about 1086 in Venoix near Caen, Calvados, Normandy, France.


4255163918. Walter of Salisbury , Sheriff of Wiltshire 1, 2, 3, 4 was born in 1100 in Chitterne, Wiltshire, England. He died 5, 6 in 1147 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He was buried in Bradenstock Priory, Wiltshire, England (founded). He married Sibyl de Chaworth , Heiress of Hesdin about 1117 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.

WALTER OF SALISBURY, styled also Walter FitzEdward and Walter theSheriff, son and heir, was sheriff of Wilts under Henry I; but lost theoffice for a time in that reign. In 1130 he was acquitted of £4 Danegeldin Dorset and £7 in Wilts. He was present at the Council of Northampton,September 1131. He was with Stephen at Westminster at Easter 1136, and atSalisbury at Christmas 1139. He founded the Priory of Bradenstoke, Wilts;and was a benefactor to Salisbury Cathedral.

He married Sibyl, daughter of Patrick DE CHAOURCES [Chaworth], by Maud,daughter of Ernulf DE HESDIN; which Sibyl had as her marriage-portion 15fees of the old feoffment and one newly made. She died before her husbandand was buried near the quire in Bradenstoke. He took the habit of acanon there, died in 1147, and was buried in the same grave as his wife.[Complete Peerage XI:374-5, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

4255163919. Sibyl de Chaworth , Heiress of Hesdin 1, 2, 3, 4 was born in 1100 in Kempsford, Gloucestershire, England. She died 5 before 1147 in Bradenstoke Priory, Wiltshire, England.

He [Walter of Salisbury] married Sibyl, daughter of Patrick DE CHAOURCES[Chaworth], by Maud, daughter of Ernulf DE HESDIN; which Sibyl had as hermarriage-portion 15 fees of the old feoffment and one newly made. Shedied before her husband and was buried near the quire in Bradenstoke. Hetook the habit of a canon there, died in 1147, and was buried in the samegrave as his wife. [Complete Peerage XI:374-5, (transcribed by DaveUtzinger)]


4255163920. Count of Anjou Geoffrey V Plantagenet was born on 24 Aug 1113 in Anjou,France . He died on 7 Sep 1151 in Chateau,Eure-et-Loir,France . He married Empress of Germany Mathilda "Maud" Princess England on 22 May 1127 in Le Mans,Sarthe,France .

BIR-MAR-DEA: Bk, Medieval Knight by Stephen Turnbull.

4255163921. Empress of Germany Mathilda "Maud" Princess England was born before 5 Aug 1102 in London,Middlesex,England . She died on 10 Sep 1169 in Notre Dame,Rouen,Seine-Maritime,France . She was buried in Bec Abbey,Le Bec-Hellouin,Eure,France .


Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index